f t 9 !

Privacy Policy

toosmall.org is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users of this Web site ("Site"). As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy online, we have posted this policy to help you understand how we collect information about users of this Site, how we use this information and share it with others, and what steps we take to protect this information.

What information do we collect about you?

toosmall.org or our service providers collect personal information about you that you voluntarily provide on this Site, including but not limited to: contact information, such as your name and email address, information about your family or children, and issue preferences. We or our service providers may also collect and store information with regard to your user logs and IP address. In addition, we or our service providers may store email and other communications delivered to or by our systems as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of such communications. As described below, we also use cookies to collect and store information, including personal information, about you and your use of this Site.

How do we protect the privacy of children?

We require that children under 16 years of age not submit personal information. In accordance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (also known as COPPA), toosmall.org does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that you are a child under 13 and you have provided personal information to us, we will take appropriate steps to remove such information from the applicable database and restrict you from accessing certain portions of the Site. toosmall.org encourages parents to participate actively in their children's Internet experience. For more information on online privacy protection for children under 13, please visit: http://www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy.

How do we use this information and share it with others?

We will use the contact information you submit and other information we or our service providers collect, such as user logs and personal or other information from publicly available or other online or offline sources, to communicate with you and to provide or enhance our service to you in the normal course of providing service. We or our service providers may also use your information to provide you with additional information about this Site and its services, and about toosmall.org. You may instruct us at any time not to use your information for the purpose of providing you additional information about this Site, its services, and about toosmall.org by e-mailing us at info@toosmall.org

toosmall.org may disclose your personal information and other information we or our service providers collect about you, if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of toosmall.org or others; (c) to enforce any terms of service on this Site; (d) to provide you with the services or products requested by you (including allowing a purchaser of a toosmall.org division, or toosmall.org as a whole, to continue to serve you); or (e) to operate toosmall.org systems properly. In addition, toosmall.org may post on this Site any material that you submit to this Site.

We may also share your personal information or other information we collect about you with partners, affiliates, and/or third parties interested in serving you or informing you about their companies or organizations. You may instruct us at any time not to share your personal information or other information we collect about you with such partners, affiliates, and/or third parties by e-mailing us at info@toosmall.org. Further use and/or disclosure of your information by such partners, affiliates, and/or third parties is not the responsibility of toosmall.org. Rather, such use and/or disclosure is governed by the privacy policies of those partners, affiliates, and/or third parties’ privacy policies.

How do we use cookies?

To enhance your experience on this Site, toosmall.org or its service providers use "cookies" or similar electronic tools. Cookies are messages sent between our servers or the servers of our service providers and your browser that are saved as text files on your computer. Cookies collect information about your use of this Site, such as the Web pages visited. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information about you unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, requesting email alerts. Once you choose to furnish this Site with personal information, this information may be stored in the cookie and/or linked to other information about you collected by the cookies (or similar electronic tools) or that you have provided to us.

We may contract with a third-party Web analytics service to analyze the traffic patterns on this Site, the data for which may have been collected through the use of cookies or similar electronic tools, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of this Site. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether our users have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information generated by these technical methods may include personal information about the user.

Users may customize their Web browsers to not accept cookies. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Site, it is possible that some parts of the Site will not function properly, and you will not be able to experience personalized visits to the Site or subscribe to service offerings on the Site.

What security measures do we take?

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities or the facilities of our service providers to protect against the loss or misuse of your personal information that has been collected via this Site. Only toosmall.org personnel or carefully screened and authorized personnel of its service providers will have access to your personal information. It is important to note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic or physical storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we do not guarantee the absolute security of your information.

What should you know about links to other Web sites?

This Site may provide links to third-party Web sites. Links to such Web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you and other users and do not constitute any endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation by toosmall.org of or with any such site, its owners, or providers. toosmall.org has not participated in the development of those Web sites and is not responsible for the availability or content of such sites. Once you link to any such Web site, you are subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of that site. We encourage you to read the applicable terms of service and privacy policy posted on each Web site you visit before disclosing any of your personal information on such site.

How will we change this Privacy Policy?

toosmall.org reserves the right to change this policy at any time without notice to you by posting revisions on this Site. Changes to this privacy policy will be effective at the time they are posted to this Site. The revised privacy policy will apply with respect to all of your information, including your personal information, even if it was collected before the revised policy was instituted. You are bound by the revised policy unless and until your account has been deactivated and you have asked us to delete all of your personal information that we have collected through the Site.

Who can you contact with questions?

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy, please contact info@toosmall.org.

June 9, 2013